VECTIS HOLIDAY HOMES
PRIVACY POLICY

Data Controller: Sue Fetton email: info@vectisholidayhomes.co.uk
Telephone: 07775 764246

Lawful basis for processing your information

We have reviewed the purposes of our processing activities and the most appropriate lawful basis is the legitimate interest’s category. This is because it would not be possible to carry out the tasks you require without using your personal information.

You have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests however, we may be able to continue processing if we are able to demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you book a holiday or register for updates via our website.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to enable you to book one of our rental properties, to contact you when necessary and to send you the occasional newsletter, which we hope you will find of interest but of course you have the option to unsubscribe from it.

Vectis Holiday Homes will not share your information for marketing purposes.

We may share information about you with fraud prevention agencies and HM Revenue and Customs if required to do so.

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access information we hold on you, please,
email: info@vectisholidayhomes.co.uk.,
web: https://vectisholidayhomes.co.uk or
telephone 07775 764246.

Retention of Personal Information

We will retain your personal information for a maximum of three years.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request details of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address: info@vectisholidayhomes.co.uk or Vectis Holiday Homes, Kilfinane House, Luccombe Road, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, PO37 6RR.

We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Complaints

If you are unhappy about the way we have used your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint. The Information Commissioner’s Office website has details about how to do this.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was introduced on 3 June 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you.

• email: info@vectisholidayhomes.co.uk

• or write to us at Vectis Holiday Homes, Kilfinane House
Luccombe Road, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, PO37 6RR